Analysis of homeostatic mechanisms of cell adhesion apparatus between heterologous cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Miura Ayako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70710903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武谷 立  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50335981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFormin / アクチン / ペプチド / Fhod1 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 細胞接着 / フォルミン / ポドソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
異なるタイプの細胞間の相互作用は、免疫細 胞やがん細胞の遊走・浸潤などの際にみられるが、これらの相互作用は協調的というよりもむしろ対峙的な意味合いをもち、相互コミュニケーションを目的としたものではないと考えられてきた。ところが最近、この異なるタイプの細胞間接着においても、積極的な細胞間コミュニケーションが生じている例が明らかとなってきた。しかしながら、その確立機構や生理的意義には依然不明な点が多い。
本研究では、肺胞マクロファージと肺胞上皮細胞のあいだの接着をモデルとして、異種細胞間における接着装置の形成・維持の制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-cell interactions in multicellular organisms were carried out by a variety of cell-cell adhesion apparatuses. All of these cell-cell adhesion apparatuses were lined by the actin cytoskeleton, which contributes to the establishment of cell-cell communication via mechanical signals. In the present study, we analyzed in detail the signaling mechanisms of intercellular communication between various heterologous cells. This intercellular communication between heterogeneous cells is considered to be extremely diverse, and understanding the common molecular basis is expected to lead to the elucidation of the pathogenesis of various diseases and the creation of novel therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なるタイプの細胞間相互作用は、免疫細胞やがん細胞の遊走・浸潤などの際にみられるが、これらの相互作用は相互コミュニケーションを目的としたものではないと考えられてきた。ところが最近、この異なるタイプの細胞間接着においても、積極的な細胞間コミュニケーションが生じている例が明らかとなってきた。しかしながら、その確立機構や生理的意義には依然不明な点が多く残っていた。本研究では、異種細胞間における接着装置形成・維持に重要なシグナル伝達機構の一部分を明らかにすることができた。今後さらに、本研究を発展させることで臨床応用につながる可能性が期待できる。