Overcoming EGFR-TKI resistance by targeting glycoproteins in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70327823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50384102)
藤平 陽彦  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (50721057)
高橋 和久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsEGFR-TKI耐性 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素遺伝子 / 肺癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 糖鎖分子
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞表面上に発現する糖鎖分子は、細胞の癌化に伴って変化し、癌の転移や薬剤耐性に重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。本研究では、EGFR遺伝子変異を有する非小細胞肺癌(NSCLC)のEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(EGFR-TKI)耐性における糖鎖分子の発現プロファイルおよび機能的役割を解析し、糖鎖分子を標的とした癌治療およびEGFR-TKI耐性克服への応用を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation of cell surface proteins plays an important biological role, and certain glycosyltransferases are known to contribute to drug resistance in cancer. In this study, we established EGFR-TKI (Gefitinib and Osimertinib) resistant cells using activating EGFR mutation-positive non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines. The glycan profiles of these resistant cell lines were comprehensively analyzed by using lectin arrays, in which lectins with different glycan-binding properties were coated. We also analyzed the expression of glycosyltransferase genes that add glycans recognized by lectins with significant changes in lectin arrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFR-TKIは、EGFR遺伝子変異をもつ非小細胞肺癌(Non-small cell lung cancer; NSCLC)において劇的な腫瘍縮小効果を示す。しかし、これらEGFR-TKI治療における最大の問題点は薬剤耐性であり、その予後改善には耐性克服のための新規治療戦略が必要である。本研究によりEGFR-TKI耐性に寄与する固有の糖鎖変化やその糖鎖を認識するレクチン、そして糖転移酵素遺伝子が明らかにされれば、それらを標的とした治療薬の開発や実地診療への臨床応用は、NSCLC患者の予後改善にとって極めて大きいものと考えられる。