Identification of cancer antigen-specific autoantibodies in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00339326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 喜子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10839228)
権 寧博  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80339316)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 血清抗p53抗体 / がん免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / がん抗原特異的自己抗体 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 臨床呼吸器学
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法は肺癌治療において中心的役割を担っているが治療効果が得られるのは一部の患者に限られ、低侵襲で測定できる治療効果予測可能なバイオマーカーが求められている。
担がん患者の血清にはがん抗原に対する自己抗体が存在し、抗腫瘍免疫応答を負に制御していることが示唆されている。肺癌患者血清中のがん抗原特異的自己抗体を解析し、血液検査でがん免疫療法の治療効果、副作用の発現を予測できるがん抗原特異的自己抗体を同定することで、がん免疫療法をさらに効果的で安全な治療法へと発展させ肺癌克服を目指す足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected serum samples from advanced lung cancer patients treated with cancer immunotherapy before and after treatment, and detected autoantibodies in patient serum comprehensively using protein arrays. We analysed the expression of autoantibodies in the group of patients who responded to cancer immunotherapy (response group) and the group of patients who did not respond to cancer immunotherapy (non-response group). More than a dozen autoantibodies were selected from the results of protein array analysis as predictors of therapeutic efficacy of cancer immunotherapy; these autoantibodies were quantitatively measured using ELISA, and serum anti-p53 antibodies were identified as predictors of therapeutic efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、肺癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果予測因子は肺癌組織におけるPD-L1発現が多く用いられている。PD-L1の測定には肺癌組織が必要であり、組織採取には気管支鏡検査が必要となる。気管支鏡検査は侵襲が大きいため、繰り返しの測定は困難である。がん微小環境における免疫応答は病勢や治療により修飾され経時的に変動する。そのため治療効果予測にはリアルタイムに測定できるバイオマーカーが必要になる。血清抗p53抗体は血液検査で測定でき、低侵襲かつリアルタイムにがん免疫療法の治療効果予測することが可能になり、今までよりもより最適な治療を選択でき進行肺癌患者の予後の改善に寄与すると考える。