Overcoming treatment resistance based on metabolic properties of EGFR gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Nagio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60325107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 宣昭  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80611615)
山根 弘路  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50624897)
中西 秀和  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEGFR / ALK / 薬剤耐性 / 代謝 / プロテオーム / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
種々のEGFR遺伝子変異を有する細胞を用いて変異別の代謝経路を同定する。次に、EGFR-TKI感受性細胞と耐性細胞のシングルセル解析を行い、メタボローム解析結果を統合し耐性を誘導する代謝酵素や代謝産物を同定する。最後に、それらを阻害する薬剤を用いてin vitroとin vivoにおける有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared various EGFR gene mutant cell lines using multi-omics analysis and discovered the proteins, genes, and metabolic pathways that serve as the basis for treatment strategies specific to each EGFR mutation. SLC1A3, which is involved in glutamate transport, is highly expressed in EGFR inhibitor-resistant cells, suggesting the possibility of overcoming resistance with its inhibitor or glutaminase inhibitor. Single cell analysis showed immune-related signal and DNA metabolic changes upon exposure to an EGFR inhibitor. In addition, high SOD1 expression was observed in an ALK-mutant cell line resistant to an ALK inhibitor (alectinib), suggesting that this inhibition may overcome resistance. It is hoped that these findings would lead to further therapeutic effects of molecular targeted drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFR変異あるいはALK変異を有する進行非小細胞肺癌は、EGFRあるいはALKのチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬の導入により劇的な効果がもたらされてきたが、治癒に至ることは極めて稀である。EGFR変異の違いによる阻害薬の効果の差や耐性を誘導する機序は不明の部分が多く、それを解明する手法としてプロテオーム解析、トランスクリプトーム解析、メタボローム解析、およびシングルセル解析を用いて基礎研究を行った。その結果、グルタチオン、グルタミン、および活性酸素の分解酵素などの新たな標的を発見し、耐性克服のためにそれら阻害薬の有用性を前臨床試験として証明することができた。今後は臨床応用すべく本研究をさらに進めたい。