Project/Area Number |
21K08193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Junichi 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (80796889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 歩 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 血液バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 自己抗体 / 癌抗原 / 間質性肺炎 / 大腸炎 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)によるがん免疫療法は、近年、がん治療に大きな進展をもたらしたが、単独での奏効率は10-40%であり、また免疫関連有害事象が起こることがしられている。本研究では、非小細胞肺癌患者において、ICI投与前と投与6週間後あるいは免疫関連有害事象発症時における、血漿タンパクと血漿抗原―自己抗体複合体の網羅的プロファイルから、ICIによる液性免疫応答ダイナミクスを解明し、ICIに対する治療反応性予測、副作用予測に有用な血液バイオマーカーの探索同定と、それを用いた診断法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The response rate to immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) monotherapy is limited to 10-40%. In addition, ICIs can induce immune-related adverse events (irAEs), which may result in treatment discontinuation. Therefore, there is a growing need to develop biomarkers that can predict response to ICIs and irAEs. In this study, we aim to explore humoral immune response that are associated with response to ICIs and irAEs by in-depth proteomic analysis of autoantibody-bound antigens in the plasmas from non-small cell lung cancer patients prior to ICI treatment and identify blood-based biomarkers that can predict response to ICIs and irAEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、既存研究では見出しえなかったICI効果・副作用予測バイオマーカーの同定から革新的なICIの効果・副作用予測法の開発につながり、より効率的かつ効果的な個別化ICI治療と医療コストの抑制が期待できる。また、一般に、癌抗原に対する血中自己抗体の出現は、良好な予後とも関連することが知られている。このことは、腫瘍に対する液性免疫応答は、がん細胞の排除に働きうることを示唆している。本研究で腫瘍特異性が高い抗原分子が同定されれば、その抗原を標的とする、抗体薬物複合体や癌抗原ワクチン、CAR-T療法など、癌免疫療法のさらなる革新につながる。