Comprehensive and rapid diagnosis of non-tuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease by using multi-locus sequence typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Toneyama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kida Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 呼吸器内科部長 (80512988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 清春  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00752156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMGIT-seq法 / NALC-seq法 / MLST法 / mlstverse / target capture sequence / マクロライド耐性肺MAC症 / MGIT-seq / NALC-seq / Mycobacterium gordonae / 新種 / マクロライド耐性 / MLST / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 菌種同定 / 薬剤感受性 / 亜種 / ツカムレラ / 肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / 迅速診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、大阪大学微生物病研究所遺伝情報実験センター感染症メタゲノム研究分野、中村らと共同で、メタゲノム解析による肺非結核性抗酸菌症の迅速かつ網羅的診断システム“刀根山モデル”の開発を開始し、喀痰採取より3時間以内に175種のNTM菌同定を目指し、最適化を進める研究である。さらにこの手法を用いて、臨床検査における同定不能菌の新規同定を行い肺非結核性抗酸菌疫学の実態を明らかにするとともに、臨床的難治症例(治療失敗、再発)における問題点も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of NTM pulmonary disease (PD), species identification and drug susceptibility testing following sputum acid-fast bacillus culture involve complex procedures that are labor-intensive and time-consuming. The primary objective of this research project was to position the newly developed comprehensive NTM species identification system (mlstverse) within the clinical practice of NTM PD treatment. We linked mlstverse with liquid culture (MGIT-seq) and demonstrated the utility of the MGIT-seq method, which includes drug susceptibility prediction, in a prospective clinical trial. Additionally, we discovered five new NTM species using the mlstverse method. Furthermore, we successfully developed the NALC-seq method, which allows for direct species identification from sputum specimens treated with NALC without the need for culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MGIT-seq法は抗酸菌菌種同定、薬剤感受性検査を精緻化、時短化するだけでなく、検査技師人材不足に悩む病院でもインターネットに接続可能なら実施可能であるため、肺NTM症診療の均てん化に貢献する。また省力化によって、全ての病院で抗酸菌菌種同定、薬剤感受性検査が普及し、例えばマクロライド耐性可塑性など、感染症学における重要なテーマを提供するようになる。mlstverseによる新種発見が細菌学の裾野を拡げることは言うまでもない。NALC-seq法による培養を経ない菌種同定検査法はさらなる時短化とともに培養検査よるバイアスフリーの気道感染菌情報を提供し、呼吸器感染症学におけるブレークスルーを起こす。