Identification of cancer stem cell markers in malignant mesothelioma using stemness induction on hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Sugino Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (50802667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 真寿美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / ハイドロゲル / がん幹細胞 / 中皮腫 / クエン酸回路 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性中皮腫は中皮細胞の悪性腫瘍で現在も増加傾向であり、予後不良である。治療の問題点である再発、転移には、がん幹細胞が関与しているとされるが、腫瘍中に僅かしか存在せず、悪性中皮腫においては同定に至っていない。
申請者らは北大で開発されたハイドロゲルを用いて、脳腫瘍のがん幹細胞を誘導することに成功した(Nat. Biomed. Eng, 2021)。ハイドロゲル上に癌細胞を培養すると球体形成が起こり、幹細胞性マーカー遺伝子発現が増加する。本研究では、ハイドロゲルによるがん幹細胞性誘導法を用いて、悪性中皮腫のがん幹細胞マーカーを同定して治療標的とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored cancer stem cell markers in malignant mesothelioma on hydrogel. We found that the mRNA expression of pan-stem cel markers were upregulated by culturing mesothelioma cell lines on hydrogel, indicating that mesothelioma stem cell-like cells could be induced. Microarray analysis of these mesothelioma stem cell-like cells identified SLC13A5 as a candidate gene for cancer stem cell markers of mesothelioma. SLC13A5 is known as a gene encoding the sodium/citrate cotransporter. HEK293T cells with SLC13A5 overexpression showed increased protein expression of SOX2. Furthermore, HEK293T cells with SLC13A5 overexpression exhibited resistance to cisplatin and increased oxidative phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイドロゲルを用いて悪性中皮腫のがん幹細胞マーカーの探索を行い、候補遺伝子としてSCL13A5を同定した。SCL13A5は、クエン酸ナトリウム共輸送体をコードする遺伝子として知られるが、これまでに悪性中皮腫との関連は報告がない。本研究では、幹細胞性や治療抵抗性に関与している可能性を見出しており、新たな治療標的となる可能性が期待される。また本研究で用いた手法は、他のがんにも応用できる可能性があり、がん幹細胞マーカーを見るけるための新しい手法として、様々な癌腫の治療標的の探索に貢献できる可能性もある。