The role of lipid metabolism alteration in asthma: Mechanism and clinical implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morishima Yuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10375511)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喘息 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 脂肪酸 / 長鎖脂肪酸伸長酵素 / Elovl6 / 脂肪酸組成
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息患者の5-10%は標準治療によっても十分にコントロールされず、発作を繰り返しているという現実がある。そのような重症喘息に対しては画一的な治療ではなく、個々の病態に応じた個別的治療の確立が必要である。近年、肥満が喘息のリスクであることが知られるようになり、申請者は生体内での脂肪酸のアンバランスが喘息の増悪に関与するのではないかと考えている。本研究では、脂肪酸のバランスを制御する酵素(Elovl6)が喘息病態の修飾にどのような役割を果たしているのか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that ELOVL6 expression was downregulated in the bronchial epithelium of patients with severe asthma compared with controls. We then investigated the contribution of ELOVL6 to allergic airway inflammation using Elovl6-deficient mice exposed to OVA. In asthmatic mice, ELOVL6 deficiency led to enhanced airway inflammation in which lymphocyte egress from lymph nodes was increased, and both type 2 and non-type 2 immune responses were upregulated. Lipidomic profiling revealed that the levels of palmitic acid, ceramides, and sphingosine 1-phosphate were higher in the lungs of Elovl6-deficient asthmatic mice compared with those of wild-type mice, while the aggravated airway inflammation was ameliorated by treatment with fumonisin B1 or DL-threo-dihydrosphingosine, inhibitors of ceramide synthase and sphingosine kinase, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝異常が喘息の病態成立に与える影響について、分子細胞生物学的な側面からアプローチした研究はきわめて少ない。これまでに行われた研究の多くは組織に蓄積する脂質の「量」に着目し、とくに生体内で合成されないω3やω6必須脂肪酸を中心に、それらの「摂取量」によってアレルギー性気道炎症が修飾されることが報告されている。これに対して本研究は、生体内で合成される脂肪酸を含めた包括的な脂質の不均衡が喘息の増悪をもたらす病態について明らかにするものであり、その成果は新たな治療の確立に寄与するものと考えている。