Microbiome in the Development of Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20437114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gabazza Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
藤本 源  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90378399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌叢 / マイクロバイオーム / 呼吸器 / 肺線維症 / 肺癌 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
発癌母地として、慢性炎症および線維化に伴う肺の線維化部分からの発癌が知られているが、どのような機序によって発癌するのかは解明されていない。我々はヒト肺線維症に関して、特殊な細菌叢変化に関しての仮説を得た(Front Microbiol. 2018)。さらに、細菌叢からのペプチドがアポトーシスを起こすことを証明し、肺障害及び線維化を引き起こすことを報告した(Nat Commun. 2020)。一方で我々の樹立した肺線維化マウスモデルにおいて線維化後に肺癌の発症を認めており細菌叢と発癌の関連が強く疑われる。これらのマウスモデルを用い肺の線維化と発癌およびそれに関与する細菌叢との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are (1) to elucidate why lung cancer develops in the motherland of lung fibrosis, (2) to clarify whether the bacterial flora of the lung is involved in the pathogenesis of lung cancer, and (3) secondarily, to identify methods to control fibrosis and carcinogenesis from the involvement of bacterial flora in lung fibrosis and carcinogenesis based on changes in the microenvironment around cancer after the onset of lung cancer. We have developed a human TGF-β In our mouse model of pulmonary fibrosis in which human TGF-β1 is forcibly expressed in the lungs, we found that lung cancer develops along with lung fibrosis during the course of the disease, and we discovered a bacterial flora that may be involved in the carcinogenesis. The newly discovered peptide secreted from the bacterial flora was named Corisin, and it was discovered that it may be involved in pathological conditions such as cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細菌叢による各種疾患への関与が研究されている。一方で、我が国で増加している肺癌において肺の線維化部分からの発癌が知られているが、どのような機序によって発癌するのかは解明されていない。我々は呼吸器での細菌叢の研究を通して、細菌叢と発がんあるいは癌の進展に対する研究を行っており、ある種の細菌から分泌される新規ペプチドが関与している事を見出した。そのペプチドにおいて癌化のバイオマーカーあるいは癌の進展抑制などの臨床応用が期待される研究となっている。