The fibrotic extracellular matrix induces release of extracellular vesicles with pro-fibrotic miRNA from fibrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Seidai  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80530899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFibrocyte / 間質性肺炎 / 細胞外基質 / microRNA / miR-21 / 細胞外小胞体 / 線維細胞 / fibrocyte / miR-21-5p / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は進行性の肺機能低下を特徴とする難病指定疾患であり、新たな治療標的の発見は急務である。線維細胞はその新たな治療標的候補として注目されているが、その線維化促進作用には不明な点が多い。申請者らは予備実験の結果、線維化組織における異常な細胞外基質(ECM)の構築が、線維細胞の線維化促進性マイクロRNA (miRNA) 発現を変化させる可能性を見出した。よって本研究は、線維化肺組織におけるECMが、線維細胞のmiRNA発現を変化させて更なる線維化進行に寄与するという仮説を立て、その制御による新たな治療戦略の開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are small lipid vesicles, and EV-coupled miRNAs are important modulators of biological processes. Fibrocytes are circulating bone marrow-derived cells that migrate into the injured lungs and contribute to fibrogenesis. The question of whether EV-coupled miRNAs derived from fibrocytes are able to regulate pulmonary fibrosis has not been addressed yet. In this study, we demonstrated follow four facts; (1) the EVs of fibrocytes derived from fibrotic lungs significantly upregulated the expression of col1a1 of fibroblasts (2) Culturing on rigid plates or fibrotic decellularized lung scaffolds increased miR-21-5p expression, (3) Dissolved ECM collected from fibrotic lungs and recombinant TGF-beta1 increased miR-21-5p expression on fibrocytes (4) Fibrocytes from BALF collected from fibrotic interstitial pneumonia patients showed higher miR-21-5p expression than those from other patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの肺線維症治療は線維芽細胞の増殖に関わる増殖因子を標的としてきた。細胞外基質(ECM)成分が種々の細胞機能に影響を与えることは広く知られているが、ECMを標的とした治療戦略は、肺線維症分野において試みられたことがない。本研究は、線維化肺組織におけるECMが、線維細胞のmiRNA発現を変化させて更なる線維化進行に寄与するというメカニズムを実証し、その制御による新たな治療戦略の開発を目指すことを目的としている。これにより新たな線維化促進メカニズムを同定できれば、肺線維症を含む各種線維性疾患において、従来の治療戦略とは重複しない新たな治療戦略の開発に結び付く可能性がある。