| Project/Area Number |
21K08205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | T細胞自然免疫応答 / Bach2 / IL-7R / IL-33R / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 肺胞蛋白症 / IL-33R+ Th2 / T細胞 / 気道炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転写因子Bach2の一塩基多型は様々な臓器特異的免疫疾患と関連することが報告されている。申請者はT細胞特異的Bach2欠損マウスの肺で、IL-33受容体陽性(IL-33R+)Th2細胞が増加し、アレルギー性気道炎症が自然発症すること、T細胞特異的Bach2トランスジェニックマウスの肺で、Tregが増加して肺胞蛋白症が自然発症することを見出した。そこで本研究では、T細胞のBach2の発現異常がT細胞の機能不全と、それに伴う呼吸器疾患を引き起こすことを明らかにする。最終的には、T細胞のBach2の適切な発現調節が肺の恒常性に重要であり、その破綻が呼吸器疾患誘発するという新規概念の提唱を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A reduction in Bach2 expression in lung CD4 T cells was found to activate IL-7-mTOR signalling in Th2 cells, leading to the differentiation of IL-33R+ Th2 cells. These IL-33R+ Th2 cells then prolonged Th2 innate immune responses in the lung environment in an IL-7/IL-33-dependent manner, ultimately leading to the development of chronic allergic airway inflammation. Interestingly, the absence of reduced Bach2 expression in Treg and CD8 T cells in the lungs led to the formation of an alveolar proteinosis-like pathology. These findings highlight the complex interplay between Bach2 expression and the maintenance of lung homeostasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
T 細胞における Bach2 の発現不全が 不適切な免疫応答を誘導し、それにより肺の恒常性が破綻することで様々な呼吸器疾患が発症するという新規概念の提唱を目指す本申請研究は、学術的な独自性が極めて高い。また、本研究の進展によって得られた成果により、呼吸器疾患発症の新規メカニズムを提唱できるだけでなく、Bach2 下流分子を標的とした新規治療法の開発研究に発展する可能性が高い。つまり本申請研究は、「T 細胞による肺恒常性維持という新規概念の提唱」、「呼吸器疾患の発症機構の統合的理解」、「呼吸器疾患の新規治療戦略の提唱」という3つの側面を持つ創造性の高い研究である。