| Project/Area Number |
21K08207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | RANKL / 破骨細胞 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 呼吸器感染症 / ARDS / 肺炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は最近、珪肺モデルマウスと肺ヒストプラズマ症モデルマウスの肺内で破骨細胞分化誘導因子(RANKL)が産生され、結果として破骨細胞様の多核巨細胞 (肺破骨細胞とする) が誘導されることを発見した。また、抗RANKL抗体で肺破骨細胞への分化を阻害すると、急性炎症が抑制された。本研究では、「RANKLが単球・Mφ系前駆細胞を肺胞Mφではなく、肺破骨細胞へ分化誘導することで、肺炎を重症化させている」という仮説のもと、RANKLの阻害により肺胞Mφへの分化を促し、病原体のクリアランス向上や抗炎症につなげるという新しい肺炎治療を提唱することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteoclasts are multinucleated giant cells responsible for bone resorption that are induced to differentiate by RANKL. We have previously reported that osteoclast-like multinucleated giant cells are induced to differentiate in a RANKL-dependent manner in the lungs of a silicosis lung model mouse, contributing to the formation of pulmonary fibrosis. In this study, we aimed to show that RANKL expression is also induced in the lungs of respiratory infections and contributes to the severity of inflammation, and that RANKL is a therapeutic target. We showed that RANKL expression is also increased in the lungs of mouse models of pulmonary histoplasmosis. Furthermore, we showed that inhibition of RANKL suppresses inflammation in the lungs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、単球・マクロファージ系前駆細胞の分化を決定するサイトカインであるRANKLが、肺に存在することを見出した知見を発展させるものである。RANKLの阻害により、呼吸器の防御機構の主役である肺胞マクロファージへの分化を誘導するというのは新しい概念はと言える。抗RANKL抗体は、骨粗鬆症の患者に対する使用実績から、安全性に問題がないことが証明されている。本研究では、抗RANKL抗体を肺胞マクロファージへの分化を促す目的で用いるが、呼吸器感染症における治療効果を個体レベルで示すことができれば、速やかに臨床応用できることが期待できる。