Regulation of airway cartilage and smooth muscle balance by epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Tomomi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20507644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮間葉相互作用 / 気道上皮幹細胞 / 気道軟骨 / 気道平滑筋 / 気道上皮 / 軟骨 / 平滑筋
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類における呼吸器系は、細菌やウィルスを取り除き空気を運ぶ気道と酸素を取り込む肺胞に分かれる。気道の内側は気道上皮細胞に覆われており、異物を捉える粘液を分泌する分泌細胞と異物を排出する繊毛細胞、気道上皮幹細胞である基底細胞が存在する。気道の外側は軟骨と平滑筋が組み合わさり、管の強度を保つと同時に管の太さを調節可能な構造になっている。本研究においては、気道上皮細胞による気道軟骨・平滑筋の増殖分化制御機構を明らかにする。この仕組みが明らかになると、将来的に、気管軟化症などで見られる軟骨の強度低下や、喘息などで見られる平滑筋量の増加または収縮制御異常などの治療につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outside of the airway is composed of a combination of cartilage and smooth muscle, which maintains the strength of the airway and allows for the regulation of the airway's thickness. We revealed the spatial heterogeneity in airway basal stem cells and suggested their roles in airway development and maintenance (Tadokoro et al., Biol Open, 2021). Among the genes expressed by basal stem cells, Conditional knockout mice (cKO) were generated by crossing airway epithelial-specific Cre mice with Mstn flox mice. Using these cKO mice, we investigated the role of this gene in airway cartilage and smooth muscle formation. The results showed that airway cartilage was dysplastic in Mstn cKO mice and an increase in the distance between the C-rings of the airway cartilage was evident. A significant increase in smooth muscle width was observed. In conclusion, we revealed a regulatory mechanism of airway formation by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により気道上皮細胞からのシグナルによる気道軟骨/気道平滑筋の分化調節メカニズムの一部について明らかにすることができた。気管間葉系の維持機構の破綻は、気管軟化症などで見られる軟骨の強度低下や、喘息などで見られる平滑筋量の増加または平滑筋の収縮制御異常などが挙げられ、気道の適切な構造が保てずに気管の狭窄が生じる。本研究の成果を活かすことにより、将来的に上記病態の改善や気道の再構成の実現が期待される。