Basic research for AXL-targeted precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 泰浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80426519)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 個別化医療 / 肺癌 / 肺がん / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
難治がんである肺がんにおいては、治療成績改善が喫緊の課題となっている。EGFR阻害剤等の分子標的薬剤や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場により治療成績は向上しているが、長期生存や治癒へ向けてさらなる病態の解明及びより高度な個別化医療の推進が必要である。肺がんの治療成績の向上において、AXLを標的とする治療開発及びAXLをマーカーとする診断法開発の意義は大きいと考える。本研究申請においてはAXL発現の診断においてリキッドバイオプシーによる非侵襲的な診断法の確立及びAXLを標的とする新規治療戦略を探索し、肺がん患者の長期生存を実現するためのがん個別化医療推進への基盤確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preclinical evaluation of micro-fluicid cell sorter for detecting CTCs was conducted and sensitivity of 61% in detecting rare tumor cells was confirmed. Detection rate overtime using the preserve tube was also evaluated and 60% or more sensitivity was confirmed. Additional immuno-staning for AXL is being tested for the clinical evaluation. Next-generation sequencing using rae tumor cells were evaluated and DNA extracted from 10 or more cells were sufficient for the sequencing. Organod culture using small tissue specimens were tested and it was confirmed to be technically feasible and detection of somatic mutations using those organoids was also feasible. Organoid culture using CTCs are now ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTCの臨床的意義については数多くの報告があるが、AXL発現陽性CTCのゲノム及び分子生物学的特徴の解明は十分になされていない。これらを明らかにすることで、肺がんにおけるリキッドバイオプシーとしての新たな診断法確立や新規の治療戦略、そして創薬につながる可能性がある。本研究開発においてはAXL陽性CTCの機能、臨床意義のより詳細な研究のため、CTC由来オルガノイド細胞株の樹立に取り組んだ。従来は明らかでなかったAXL陽性CTCの特徴を分子生物学的レベルで解明することにつながるとともに、創薬ツールとして利用することで、CTCを利用した診断法、治療戦略及び薬剤開発への橋渡しとなる可能性がある。