Molecular basis of tumorigenesis in pulmonary adenocarcinomas of rare histologic types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Hanako  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 卓也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
柏木 維人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
石井 順  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 希少型肺腺癌 / 転写因子 / 腸型肺腺癌 / 肝型肺腺癌 / リプログラミング / 腺癌 / 希少肺腺癌 / 細胞分化 / 分化 / 希少型 / 腫瘍発生
Outline of Research at the Start
肺に発生する悪性腫瘍は多彩であり、高悪性度胎児型肺腺癌や腸型肺腺癌、肝型肺腺癌など多くの組織型が希少癌として存在する。しかしそれらの腫瘍発生機序は不明であり、既知のドライバー遺伝子変異の頻度が低いことから、分子標的治療が困難な状況にある。そこで本研究では種々の分化誘導遺伝子を通常組織型に由来する肺腺癌細胞に導入あるいは編集することにより希少組織型肺腺癌細胞への形質転換を試み、その組織発生機序を明らかにすることにより、希少組織型肺腺癌と通常型肺腺癌の分子生物学的な差異の解明、そして新たな分子標的治療の創生へと発展させていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many kinds of adenocarcinomas, including that of rare histologic types, such as enteric type, high-grade fetal type, and hepatoid type, generate from the lung. In this investigation, we tried to transform ordinary types of lung adenocarcinoma cells to enteric or hepatoid adenocarcinoma cells through transduce or edit of differentiation-associated transcription factor genes. Lung adenocarcinoma cells of ordinary types with or without TP53 inactivation revealed partial enteric/hepatoid differentiation via CDX2 or SALL4 gene transfection, respectively. However, no significant morphological alteration suggesting complete transformation to enteric/hepatoid adenocarcinoma cells was observed in the inoculated tumor tissues of NOG-mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の分子標的治療やがんゲノム医療の進歩は、腫瘍発生進展に深く関与するドライバー遺伝子の発見を基盤としており、中でも肺腺癌における分子標的治療は最も進歩している分野である。しかし希少組織型肺腺癌においては既知のドライバー遺伝子変異の頻度が低く腫瘍発生機序が不明であるため、分子標的治療が困難な状況にある。本研究では腸型肺腺癌、肝型肺腺癌の形成過程の一端が明らかになったが、本研究の更なる推進により、希少型肺腺癌細胞の分化機構や形質転換機構がより詳細に明らかになり、さらに治療上の分子標的が明らかになることで、有効性の高い新たな治療法の創生へとつながることが期待される。