The research for the pathogenesis of radiation pneumonitis to develop new treatment to supplement glucocorticosteroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90286451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性肺障害 / グルココルチコイド / 上皮バリア機能 / 上皮創傷治癒 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / バリア機能 / TNFa / 創傷治癒 / 放射線肺炎 / ステロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、手術ができない局所進行肺癌は、放射線、抗癌剤、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を組み合わせて治療が行われ、一定の割合で根治も望めるようになっているが、放射線肺炎をコントロールすることが、この標準治療を完遂するのに鍵となる。現在、中等症以上の放射線肺炎にはステロイド治療が行われるが、制御しきれずに肺癌治療を途中で断念することも経験する。そこで、ステロイド治療を補う新たな治療薬の開発をめざして、放射線肺炎の病態のさらなる解明を行い、局所進行肺癌の治療、予後改善に寄与したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TNFa-induced barrier dysfunction in rat alveolar epithelial cells was restored by glucocoricoids (GCs), and the mechanism was suggested to be the inhibition of myosine light chain kinase expression → inhibition of myosine light chain phosphorylation → aggregation of zonula occludens-1 in the intercellular spaces. These results were published in PLOS ONE.
The mechanism by which GCs delays wound repair of alveolar epithelial cells is still under investigation, as we have not found any factors involved in the prolonged wound healing derived from alveolar epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性呼吸窮迫症候群や間質性肺炎急性増悪といった難治性急性肺障害に対する薬物療法は確立されたものがなく、予後不良な疾患である。グルココルチコイドが経験的に投与されるが、急性期にはある程度効果があるが、長期的な効果は限定的で、長期投与による合併症も問題になる。私たちの今回の検討では、上皮バリア機能にはプラスに働くものの、上皮傷害の修復にはマイナスに働くことが証明された。そこで、今後は、グルココルチコイドのプラスの面は生かして、マイナスの面を補うことのできる因子を見つけることによって、難治性急性肺障害の治療法の開発につなげたいと考えている。