| Project/Area Number |
21K08213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2023) Jikei University School of Medicine (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒屋 潤 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 特発性肺線維症 / 細胞老化 / オートファジー / TFEB / PPAR / 加齢 / senotherapy / COPD / IPF / PPARα |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
IPF、COPDの根本的な治療法は存在しない。これら病態に共通する不十分なオートファジー・リソソーム系を標的とした新規治療法開発が本研究の目的である。オートファジー・リソソーム系を標的とする場合、マスター調節転写因子とされるTFEBに注目することは合理的であり、かつTFEB発現を誘導するPPARα modulatorは臨床現場で広く使用されている抗高脂血症の薬剤であるため、drug repositioningとしての臨床手応用の実現可能性が高い点は重要である。これまでオートファジー・リソソーム系を標的とした治療法は実用化されておらず、学術的にも独自性・創造性に富む研究と考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inadequate autophagy promotes smoking-induced cellular senescence involved in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) pathogenesis. Transcription factor EB (TFEB) is a master regulator of the autophagy-lysosome axis. We investigated the therapeutic potential of pemafibrate, a putative TFEB inducer. Pemafibrate enhanced autophagy/mitophagy flux and restored lysosomal acidification observed during cigarette smoke (CS) extract exposure in human bronchial epithelial cells, resulting in reduced cellular senescence. Pemafibrate induced TFEB expression, mitigated alveolar enlargement/airflow obstruction, and increased static lung compliance in a long-term CS-exposed mouse model. It reduced the CS exposure-induced cellular senescence, possibly through mitophagy. In conclusion, pemafibrate is a promising therapeutic agent against COPD and IPF that acts via TFEB-autophagy/mitophagy axis regulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pemafibrateは、COPDモデルマウス、IPFモデルマウスの両方で、病態進展抑制効果を示した。本研究結果からはPPARαmodulatorが高脂血症治療薬としてだけはではなく、COPDやIPFに対する新規の抗細胞老化治療となりうる可能性が示されたと考えている。不可逆的な病態であるIPFやCOPDに対して、抗老化作用を介した、病態を改善させる画期的な治療となる可能性がある。今後は呼吸器疾患治療薬として、吸入療法など局所療法の開発が重要な課題となる。