Therapeutic efficacy of intravenous administration of dedifferentiated fat cells for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Tomohiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80525668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水村 賢司  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20761688)
松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / DFAT / 特発性肺線維症 / 成熟脂肪細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 脱分化
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症(IPF)は難治性かつ治療法が乏しい疾患である。我々は、成熟脂肪細胞を脱分化培養することで得られる脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT)が、IPFに対する有効性を示した間葉系幹細胞(MSC)と同様に抗炎症効果や免疫制御作用を有することを明らかにした。DFATは約1gの脂肪組織から患者年齢や基礎疾患に影響されず均質なMSC様細胞を大量調製可能であり、IPFに対する自家細胞治療薬として期待できる。本研究では肺線維症モデルマウスに対するDFAT静脈内投与による治療効果を検討する。本研究成果は、治療法が乏しいIPFに対する新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse models of pulmonary fibrosis (C57BL/6) injected with bleomycin (BLM) via the airway were treated with DFAT of mouse and human origin intravenously via the tail vein. Extensive inflammatory infiltrates and collagen deposition were observed in the lung tissue of the pulmonary fibrosis model mice, indicating progressive fibrosis of the lung tissue. However, DFAT administration prevented the progression of BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis. Furthermore, contactless co-culture of THP-1, a human monocyte-derived cell line differentiated into M1 or M2 macrophages, with human DFAT showed that the expression of TNFα, IL-6 and IL-1β was reduced in THP-1-derived M1 macrophages and IL-10 was increased in M2 macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において肺線維症モデルマウスに対するDFAT静脈内投与による治療有効性を検討するとともに、その作用メカニズムを明らかにするための解析を行なった。本研究成果は、治療法が乏しい特発性肺線維症(IPF)に対する新たな治療法の開発に結びつく見識を深めることにつながる。DFATは少量の脂肪組織から均質なMSC様細胞を大量製造可能で、先行するMSCによる細胞治療をより安全安価なものとして広く普及させる可能性がある。本研究は、IPFに対する細胞治療の普及において、患者を選ばず安定した性能を示し、簡便・安価に大量調製可能な細胞源の確立を目指すものとして学術的・社会的意義のあるものと考える。