Project/Area Number |
21K08218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 気管支ぜん息 / 好酸球 / 表面抗原 / サブセット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、ヒトの誘発喀痰および末梢血からCD62L陽性またはCD69陽性の好酸球サブタイプの分離・同定に成功し、ぜん息患者と健常人では誘発喀痰や末梢血でそれぞれのサブタイプの分布が異なることも見出した。ヒト好酸球のサブタイプのバランスや臓器での分布の違いがぜん息の発症や重症化に関与しているとの作業仮説を建てた。本研究では、ヒト好酸球のサブタイプを解析することで難治性好酸球性ぜん息に対する個別化医療に向けた新たな治療法の開発に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a comparison of subsets based on the eosinophil surface antigens differences between asthma and control groups, the percentages of induced sputum CD62L-positive, CD69 and CD62L-positive, CD34-positive, CD69 and CD34-positive, and CD62L and CD34-positive cells in eosinophils in the asthma group were significantly lower than those in the control group. In peripheral blood, the percentage of CD62L-positive cells in eosinophils in the asthma group was significantly lower than that in the control group. The percentage of CD69-positive cells in induced sputum eosinophils was significantly negatively correlated with FEV1/FVC ratio, and the percentages of CD62L-positive, CD62L and CD69-positive, or CD69 and CD34-positive cells were significantly negatively correlated with asthma control test scores in patients with asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ぜん息患者の誘発喀痰中CD62L、CD69、あるいはCD34陽性好酸球サブセットはいずれも健常人と比較して低下していた。またその好酸球サブセットはぜん息のコントロールレベルを反映していると考えられた。本好酸球サブセットはぜん息診断あるいはぜん息コントロール状況を把握するためのバイオマーカーになりえる可能性があり、治療の有用性の効果判定に利用できる可能性が示唆された。単に好酸球の実数や割合だけではぜん息病態を把握できない可能性があり、好酸球サブセットの解析がぜん息病態解明やぜん息治療の新規開発に貢献すると思われる。