Involvement of endogenous inflammation in the formation of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Kunihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90312850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 巣状糸球体硬化症病変 / 加齢 / 腎硬化症 / リン負荷 / Calciprotein particles / 巣状分節状糸球体硬化病変 / FGF23 / THMマウス / 透析導入コホート / Nephron index / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 蛋白尿 / 慢性腎不全 / ミトコンドリア機能 / リン代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
巣状糸球体硬化症病変は、糸球体の脱落に至るFinal common pathwayとされ、主要原疾患に共通して認められる変化である。本研究では糸球体基底膜をはさんだ血管内皮細胞障害とポドサイト障害の要因として、加齢や腎機能低下に伴うリン負荷により血中、尿中に増加の認められるcalciprotein particleを介した慢性炎症惹起ならびに変性ミトコンドリアDNAやミトコンドリアから放出された活性酸素がNLRP3インフラソームを活性化させ炎症惹起する2つの炎症機構の果たす役割を検討し、内因性の炎症という視点からFSGS病変形成機序の解明と腎硬化症の新たな治療法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive phosphorus accumulation and associated deposition of calciprotein particles (CPP) in the vascular endothelium and renal interstitium have been implicated in the progression of nephrosclerosis in the elderly. And we found that high CPP/Pi ratios in patients with end-stage chronic renal failure have been shown to be associated with the occurrence of cardiovascular disease. In mouse models, renal pathological changes were observed with salt-induced hypertension and phosphorus loading, but the proteinuria was mild, and based on previous studies, it was thought that renal lesions caused by high phosphorus loading mainly involved changes in the tubules and interstitium. There is a clear association between the progression of nephrosclerosis and worsening proteinuria, and further investigation is needed to consider not only glomerular changes but also impaired albumin reabsorption in the proximal tubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
度腎障害を伴うCKD患者において、CPP/Pi比と心臓血管病発症との関連が示された。糸球体病変の出現を期待したマウスモデルにおいては、塩分負荷による高血圧とリン負荷によって糸球体病変の出現をみたものの、蛋白尿出現は軽度であり、これまでの検討からも高リン負荷の腎病変は尿細管、間質の変化が主体であると考えられた。今後。観察期間を延長すると同時に、近位尿細管障害に焦点をあて、尿中アルブミンの起源も近位尿細管の再吸収障害ならびに尿pHの影響などを考慮してさらに検討する必要があると考えられた。
高齢者の腎硬化症の重症化予防に対し、病態の解明とともに適切な生活指導、治療法の開発につながる知見が得られた。