Neutrophil RNA-binding proteins in inflammatory kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90784174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好中球 / 腎 / 白血球 / 炎症 / 腎臓 / 血管生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腎疾患の急性期・活動期に暴走する骨髄系細胞,特に好中球が果たす病態への寄与及び治療可能性を探求する.細胞内において免疫機能に影響を与えるRNA及びセンサー蛋白に注目し,その過剰応答が生体特に腎臓に与える悪影響を解析する.一連の目標達成には好中球内で活性化されうるRNA結合タンパク分子・シグナル経路の同定,並びそれらの阻害剤の薬理効果が検証可能なヒト疾患と共通性のある動物モデルの利用が有用である.標的分子の阻害化合物をマウス腎炎モデルに投与してその薬理効果を評価する.また,ヒト血管炎を実験動物で再現するのに必要な実験動物の成体条件を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the acute and active phases of inflammatory kidney disease, multiple RNA sensors and kinases were activated (autophosphorylation) by opsonization of foreign microorganisms and IgG, which is assumed to be an immune complex. Activation of these kinases ultimately contributes to the cell biological properties of neutrophils, such as respiratory burst, degranulation, extracellular DNA trapping, and transmigration. These have aggressive aspects not only against foreign microorganisms but also against self-tissues, which may explain the molecular basis of autoimmune diseases that originate from immune complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症刺激によって好中球内の RNA センサー兼リン酸化酵素が活性化(自己リン酸化)されることがわかった.また,その下流に既報で知られるリン酸化カスケードが存在を確認したほか,リン酸化アレイにより新規のリン酸化酵素を従えることも明らかにした.これらは自己組織に対して攻撃的な細胞活性化に寄与することから,免疫複合体を起点とする自己免疫疾患の創薬標的ともなりえる.