| Project/Area Number |
21K08223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Koichiro Susa 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50735842)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腎臓オルガノイド / 修飾遺伝子 / 慢性腎臓病 / 線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓オルガノイドを用いて、慢性腎臓病(CKD)の増悪因子となるmodifier geneの同定を目指す。蛍光レポーターをiPS細胞に導入して線維化領域を可視化した腎臓オルガノイドの系を構築し、NPHP1・UMODに変異を導入したオルガノイドや、各種サイトカインによって線維化を誘発すると同時に、レンチウイルス型CRISPRライブラリ(Cell 2015等)を用いて各種遺伝子をランダムに改変する。線維化が亢進した領域の細胞を解析し、改変された遺伝子を修飾遺伝子候補として同定する。本研究により腎線維化の分子機構解明を進め、新規治療法開発につなげることを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In chronic kidney disease (CKD), fibrosis progresses regardless of the primary disease. Therefore, renal fibrosis should be a promissing therapeutic target. Since the severity of renal fibrosis absolutely varies betweeen individuals, we hypothesize that there are aggravating factors that determine the severity. This study aims to identify these factors. To this end, we have constructed a screening system including fluorescent reporter organoids to visualize fibrotic areas, and NPHP1-deficient iPS cells and organoids as a "fibrosis-prone kidney organoid model." Furthermore, we compared protein and gene expression in wild-type and complete NPHP1 deficiency cases through comprehensive analysis. As a result, we identified several candidate proteins and genes that interact with NPHP1 and might contribute to fibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記のNPHP1欠損iPS細胞については、両アリルにおける長大な遺伝子欠失をiPS細胞において生じさせるその作製手法自体に新規性があったため、その部分について論文報告を行った。 また、本研究によってNPHP1と腎臓線維化を結び付ける因子も複数絞り込むことができ、NPHP1が関連する腎臓線維化の一部機序を解明する糸口をつかんだ。 今後、そこから腎臓線維化を増悪させる因子を同定し、最終的には国民病とも言えるCKDの治療法開発に貢献することを目指している。