Gut kidney axis in diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Iwata  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (90432137)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病関連腎臓病 / 腸管環境 / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管上皮機能 / 腎臓学 / 細菌学
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症の病態における、腸内細菌叢の攪乱と、腸管上皮のバリヤー破綻の意義を検討する。疾患を進展させる責任腸内細菌の同定を試み、代謝産物の病態への意義を検討する。また、生体側の腸管上皮細胞のバリヤー機能に着目する点も、本研究課題の特徴である。これらの研究を通して、腸管環境と末梢臓器の連関を明らかにし、新たな診断法、治療候補の創出を試みたいと考えている
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that the gut microbiota and its metabolites are involved in maintaining homeostasis in the body, and that dysbiosis of gut microbiota is involved in the onset and progression of various diseases. It has also been shown that the intestinal environment is deeply involved in the pathophysiology of kidney disease. We have clarified that intestinal bacterial cells are involved in the progression mechanism of diabetic kidney disease. In a mouse model of diabetic kidney disease, we showed that intestinal bacteria are translocated into the body due to leaky gut, resulting in chronic inflammation. This suggests that the intestinal epithelium may be a new therapeutic target for diabetic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の慢性腎臓病患者は、約1330万人と推定されており、新たな国民病とも考えられている。治療手段はいまだ限られており、新規の病態解明や治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究課題で得られた知見は、糖尿病関連腎臓病の新たな病態と治療標的の可能性を示しており、将来的な臨床応用の基盤となる結果であると考えられる。