Study of body fluid regulation by thyroid hormone mediated by transcriptional regulation of aquaporin 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Akio  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50402269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 茂和  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20303547)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / アクアポリン2 / 抗利尿ホルモン / GATA2 / アクアポリン2 / 転写制御 / 転写調節 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺ホルモンには利尿作用(尿量を増やす効果)があり、甲状腺ホルモンが不足する甲状腺機能低下症の患者さんでは、しばしば浮腫(むくみ)が生じます。腎臓での尿量調節を行っているアクアポリン2という水チャンネル因子の量を甲状腺ホルモンが調整していると考えられ、その調節メカニズムを解明するのがこの研究の目的です。将来的には新しい機序の利尿剤の開発につながる可能性がある研究と考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin 2 (AQP2) is a water channel molecule expressed in renal collecting duct cells. It has been reported that the transcription factor GATA2 is important for the expression of the AQP2 gene. We examined the transcriptional activity of the AQP2 gene by expressing the thyroid hormone (T3) receptor (TR) and GATA2 in cultured kidney-derived cells. The antidiuretic hormone DDAVP enhanced GATA2-mediated transcription of AQP2, while T3 antagonized DDAVP and suppressed AQP2 transcription. Disruption of the GATA2 binding sequence on the AQP2 gene abolished the T3/TR-mediated transcriptional regulation of AQP2, while disruption of the CREB binding sequence downstream of the DDAVP signal maintained the T3/TR transcriptional regulation, confirming the importance of the interaction between GATA2 and TR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺機能低下症では、浮腫や体重増加が認められ水分貯留傾向となることが知られている。甲状腺ホルモン(T3)はGATA2との相互作用を介してAQP2の転写を抑制し利尿効果を発揮していることが考えられた。甲状腺機能低下症ではAQP2の転写抑制がなくなり、AQP2が高発現することにより抗利尿効果が強まって水分貯留傾向となるものと考えられた。