Discovery of new therapeutic target genes using diabetic nephropathy model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Zang Liqing  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 特任講師(研究担当) (10437105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 康人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40378427)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 治療標的遺伝子 / モデル動物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / 糖尿性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病による高血糖状態が長期間続くと、3大合併症と呼ばれる糖尿病性腎症、網膜症と神経障害が発症する。糖尿病性腎症は不可逆的な糸球体の障害により、蛋白尿を呈した段階からほぼ確実に慢性腎不全に至ることが知られており、現在の医学では完治できない病気である。研究代表者がこれまでの研究では、糖尿病性腎症モデルゼブラフィッシュの構築を成功し、網羅的な遺伝子発現プロファイル解析により、腎症発症及び治癒関連遺伝子群を決定している。本研究では、これらの糖尿病性腎症治療標的候補遺伝子群から、腎症ゼブラフィッシュとマウスを用いた検証スクリーニング試験により、新規糖尿病性腎症治療標的遺伝子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic nephropathy is the most common cause of end-stage renal disease and significantly impacts the prognosis of patients with type 2 diabetes. This study aimed to explore therapeutic target genes for nephropathy using a zebrafish model of diabetic nephropathy. Through transcriptome analysis, we identified therapeutic target genes associated with diabetic nephropathy and created knockout strains. Upon inducing nephropathy and examining the phenotypes, we observed improvements in nephropathy in both the zebrafish model and human podocyte cells. These findings propose new targets for developing therapeutic drugs for renal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は不可逆的な糸球体の障害により、現在の医学では進行抑制や寛解が目的であり、根本的な治癒には至っていない。糖尿病性腎症を克服するには、発症分子機構の解明、治療標的遺伝子の探索や早期診断バイオマーカーの探索が不可欠である。本研究は、哺乳類動物が持たない腎再生能力を持つゼブラフィッシュに注目し、腎症遺伝子治療ターゲットの探索を行い、これまで治癒不可能な慢性腎疾患に対する新規治療法の開発へ繋がる可能性があると考える。