Development of therapeutic agents for diabetic kidney disease focusing on autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamahara Mako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70731941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / オートファジー / ポドサイト / リソソーム / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病は長らく我が国の透析導入原疾患の第一位の疾患であり、新規治療法の開発が求められている。「オートファジー」は細胞内の浄化機構であり、細胞の飢餓時や障害ストレス時に活性化を受け、細胞内恒常性維持をもたらす。我々はこれまでに、糖尿病性腎臓病の病態進展にポドサイトや尿細管細胞でのオートファジー活性の減弱が関わること、その再活性化が新規治療となる可能性を見出してきた。本研究では、糖尿病性腎臓病に対する新規治療薬の開発を目的に、化合物ライブラリーを用いた新規オートファジー活性化薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with diabetic kidney disease (DKD) is increasing and its pathogenesis is diversifying, requiring the development of new treatment strategies. It has been shown that autophagy is important for the maintenance of cellular homeostasis in many cells. In diabetes, autophagy activity is reduced in various cells, and activation of autophagy is considered a therapeutic target. In this study, we identified a compound X that activates TFEB, a transcription factor for autophagy-related proteins, and administered it to diabetic mouse models. Unfortunately, in animal experiments, it did not induce sufficient autophagy activation and did not improve renal damage. We are currently investigating the effects of TFEB activation on DKD using transgenic mice, and the results of future studies may lead to the establishment of a new therapeutic target for DKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)は、長らく我が国の透析導入原疾患の第1位であり、新たな治療法の確立が求められている。近年、DKDの病態は高齢化社会を背景に多様化しており、その治療標的も複雑になってきている。これまで我々は細胞内浄化機構の一つであるオートファジーが多様なDKDのいずれの病態においても重要であることを報告してきた。本研究では、より安全なオートファジー活性化薬として新たに化合物を同定し、治療法となり得るか検証を実施した。今後の研究結果により、オートファジー関連蛋白の転写因子であるTFEB活性化による治療効果が明らかになれば、治療抵抗性のDKDに対する新たな治療戦略になると考えられる。