The mechanism of left ventricular hypertrophy in CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Toshiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10432931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊輔  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419608)
鳥巣 久美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20448434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / インドキシル硫酸 / FGF23 / 左室肥大 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 心筋肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病患者において心不全は主要な死因の一つであり、その原因として心筋肥大の合併が多いことが報告されている。近年、リン利尿ホルモンであるFGF23と心筋肥大との関連が報告されている。尿毒素であるインドキシル硫酸がFGF23の発現に影響を与えるか更に慢性腎臓病の心筋肥大に影響しているかを検討し、腎不全患者の予後を改善するための新規機序について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) and indoxyl sulfate (IS) are associated with left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) in patients with chronic kidney disease. We investigated whether IS contributes to LVH associated with FGF23. In cultured cardiomyocytes incubated with IS, mRNA levels of the LVH markers were significantly upregulated. Levels of GALNT3, which regulates FGF23 O-glycosylation, and FGF23 were also upregulated in cultured cardiomyocytes. Fibroblast growth factor receptor 4 (FGFR4) phosphorylation was increased in cell lysates by IS administration. In mice, IS promoted LVH, whereas the inhibition of FGFR4 reduced heart weight and left ventricular wall thickness in IS-treated groups. In conclusion, IS increases FGF23 protein expression via an increase in GALNT3 expression, and activates FGF23-FGFR4 signaling in cardiomyocytes, leading to LVH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにFGF23は心筋肥大との関連性が報告されているが、FGF23分泌刺激にはリン以外にも鉄欠乏や炎症など複数の刺激が影響することも示唆されている。また、FGF23が分解される機序やCKDでFGF23が上昇することに関して機序は十分に解明されていない。CKDにおけるFGF23の動態、心筋細胞に対する生理活性を証明することで、CKDに合併率が高い心筋障害を予防できる可能性がある。また、これまでにインドキシル硫酸がFGF23の動態に影響するという報告はない。尿毒素の治療薬がFGF23の代謝や左室肥大の改善に影響する可能性が示唆される。