Project/Area Number |
21K08242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲野 道代 (松本道代) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
野村 良太 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90437385)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IgA nephropatjy / periodontal bacteria / Porphyromonas gingivalis / red complex / oral bacteria / IgA腎症 / 歯周病菌 / 慢性腎臓病 / 齲蝕菌 / レッドコンプレックス / P.Gingivalis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(a)扁桃における歯周病菌のレッドコンプレックスおよびオレンジコンプレックス網羅的な検討 (b)扁桃の歯周病菌の存在と口腔内の存在の一致率の検討 (c)扁桃で有意に検出された菌における繊毛などの病原性のより強いもの存在についての検討 P.Gingivalisについては、繊毛のFimタイプが6種類あり、その種類によって病原性が異なることが知られている。この繊毛のサブタイプについて検討を進める。この繊毛のタイプ決定については大阪大学歯学部の協力をえる (d)扁桃に有意に検出された歯周病菌を投与することで歯周病菌感染によるIgA腎症発症モデルマウスの樹立
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Red complex of periodontal bacteria in tonsils with IgA nephropathy patients were significantly more highly detected that in tonsil with chronic tonsilitis patients. Continuous nasal administration of Porphyromonas gingivalis, which is one of red complex periodontal bacteria could cause IgA nephropathy like kidney lesion in mice. We reported these results as original article(Nagasawa Y, et al Int J Mol Sci. 2021). And also considerable mechanisms how oral bacteria such as periodontal bacteria and cariogenic bacteria could cause the IgA nephropathy like kidney lesion were also reported as review article (Nagasawa Y, Misaki T, Ito S, Naka S, Wato K, Nomura R, Matsumoto-Nakano M, Nakano K. Title IgA Nephropathy and Oral Bacterial Species Related to Dental Caries and Periodontitis. Int J Mol Sci. 2022 Jan 10;23(2):725). These results indicate that oral healthcare might improve kidney prognosis in IgA nephropathy patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgA腎症は、透析導入の2番目に多い原疾患である慢性糸球体腎炎のおよそ半分を占めている。その発症が30歳代を中心とするため、透析医療を含めて本人のQOLの低下と社会的医療費の負担は大きい。この疾患の発症進展に病原性の高い歯周病菌が関与していることが明らかになり、このことは社会的な意義も大きい。その点が評価され、一連の研究結果は兵庫医科大学のホームページで紹介され、され読売新聞の科学欄でも紹介された。また、この結果はオーラルケアがIgA腎症の予後を良くする可能性を示唆しており、従来にない視点での治療介入の可能性を明らかにしている。