Development of novel therapy for diabetic nephropathy using lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyohara Takafumi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60594182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 脂質代謝 / AADAC / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症は透析導入原因疾患の第一位であるが、血圧と血糖のコントロールのみの治療では不十分であり病態解明や有効な治療法の開発が急務である。申請者は最近心血管疾患に‘罹患しにくい’糖尿病患者と‘罹患しやすい’糖尿病患者からiPS細胞を7株ずつ作製し血管細胞(血管平滑筋、内皮細胞)に分化誘導して、脂肪毒性を是正する新規動脈硬化抑制因子Arylacetamide Deacetylase(AADAC)を発見した。そこで本研究では糖尿病性腎症における糖尿病性腎症保護・増悪因子の解明を患者由来iPS細胞を用いて明らかにするとともに、AADACを中心とした腎脂肪毒性の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of Arylamide Deacetylase (AADAC) in lipid toxicity and the function of each kidney constituent cell in diabetic nephropathy. As for in vivo studies, while Aadac knockout mice exhibited different insulin responsiveness, no differences were observed in the Glucose Tolerance Test (GTT), suggesting that AADAC may be involved in insulin sensitivity. Additionally, a comparison of endothelial cells differentiated from iPS cells of patients susceptible and not susceptible to diabetic nephropathy revealed that endothelial cells derived from patients susceptible to diabetic nephropathy showed increased expression of genes related to apoptosis, inflammatory responses, and reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は透析導入原因疾患の第一位であるが、血圧と血糖のコントロールのみの治療では不十分であり病態解明や有効な治療法の開発が急務である。糖尿病や肥満においては全身臓器の細胞内に脂肪が蓄積し、いわゆる‘脂肪毒性’を引き起こす。糖尿病性腎症においても腎臓の構成細胞(内皮細胞、糸球体足細胞、近位尿細管)が脂質を始めとした変化を示し病態に関与することが知られている。本研究ではAADACという小胞体リパーゼの糖尿病における働きを解析し、糖尿病性腎臓病における腎臓構成細胞の役割の一端を解明した。今後の糖尿病性腎臓病に対する治療の重要な基礎になると考えられる。