Physiological significance of mTORC2 in the proximal tubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40459524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 晶子  帝京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20534895)
佐藤 信彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80572552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近位尿細管 / ナトリウム再吸収 / 腎保護 / mTOR / mTORC2 / 腎障害 / 糖尿病 / SGLT2 / ナトリウム
Outline of Research at the Start
SGLT2阻害剤による糖尿性腎症の進展抑制が近年の大規模臨床試験により示された。その機序の一つとして、SGLT2阻害剤によるケトン体産生が、近位尿細管のmTORC1活性を抑制し、DMNの進展を抑制することや、糖尿病性腎症の進展にmTORC1の関与が示唆されているが、mTORC1阻害剤の腎保護効果は限定的である。最近、mTORC2と腎保護の関連が示唆されているが、mTORC2の生理的な意義には不明な点が多い。本研究の目的は、SGLT2阻害剤の腎保護効果に着目し、未解明である近位尿細管におけるmTORC2の生理的な意義の解明を通じて、糖尿病性腎症の進展機序と進展抑制因子を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resveratrol (RSV), a natural compound, is one of the polyphenols, which has been reported to reduce inflammation, have anti-cancer, anti-oxidant, and anti-aging effects in both in vitro and in vivo studies, however, its effects in the proximal tubules and on kidney disease are unknown. In the present study, we used isolated proximal tubules (PTs) and rat models to examine the effects of RSV on its effects on the PTs, and its inhibitory effects on the progression of renal injury.
As a result, RSV inhibits insulin-induced sodium reabsorption in PTs, suggesting that it could have a renoprotective effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mTORC2の腎近位尿細管における役割や意義については、不明な点が多い。今回、我々は、レスベラトロールは近位尿細管において、mTORC2を抑制することによりインスリンによるNa再吸収亢進作用を抑制すること、in vvoの検証においてレスベラトロールが腎保護作用を有する可能性を見出したことから、インスリン/mTORC2経路は、腎近位尿細管において、腎障害進展と関連している可能性がある。従って、この経路を標的とした腎臓病の治療につながる可能性があり、糖尿病性腎症の進展を抑制する次世代の治療法を見出すことができれば、末期腎不全の進展をさらに抑制することができると考えられる。