Research on the Tonsil Immune Diversity Involved in the development of IgA Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00463969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一衛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 扁桃 / 1細胞RNA-Seq / T細胞受容体レパトア / 1細胞解析 / 口蓋扁桃 / レパトア解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、IgA腎症発症における口蓋扁桃の免疫応答異常の詳細な機序を解明することを目 的とする。IgA腎症では扁桃での粘膜免疫応答が亢進するが、これに関与 する免疫細胞の動態や扁桃IgAの抗原特異性・腎炎惹起能の詳細は不明である。そこで本研究では、1細胞解析を通じて扁桃組織の網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い、IgA腎症に特異的な免疫細胞集団を明らかにする。また単一細胞レベルのT・B細胞受容体レパトア解析を行い、抗原特異的レパトアを探索する。扁桃および末梢血IgAレパトアと腎糸球体のプロテオーム情報を比較し、扁桃由来IgA1による腎炎発症の原因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to use excised tonsils to elucidate the details of the immune response in IgA nephropathy (IgAN). Both bulk RNA-Seq and single-cell nucleus RNA-Seq of tonsil tissue revealed an up-regulation of epithelial-related gene expression in IgAN patients compared to chronic tonsillitis patients. In terms of cell-cell interactions, interactions between epithelial gene groups and immune cells, including dendritic cells, were detected. Regarding the tonsil T-cell receptor (TCR) repertoire, IgAN patients showed significantly lower similarity in the TCR repertoire alpha chain compared to chronic tonsillitis patients, with differences in shared clones. Features of the CDR3 sequences of these shared clones and their association with tonsil APRIL and IgA-binding bacteria were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からIgA腎症患者の粘膜免疫異常について、特に扁桃組織において遺伝子発現プロフィールが明らかになった。国内ではIgA腎症に対する治療として扁桃摘出術およびステロイド治療が広く行われている。扁桃摘出の理論的根拠として、また扁桃解析をIgA腎症の粘膜免疫異常のモデル解析として研究を進めることは実際の臨床診療にフィードバックする点で意義があると思われる。今後、新たな治療ターゲットの解明につながることが期待される。