Novel mechanisms of pathogenesis and repair of acute kidney injury focusing on redox dysregulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kasuno Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 正之  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
高橋 直生  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (30377460)
三上 大輔  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90464586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 急性腎障害 / レドックス破綻 / バイオマーカー / 細胞周期G2/M期停止
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害は酸化ストレスなどの多くの病態が関連しているが、詳細な病態が解明されていないことから、予後改善に有用な診断法や治療法は存在しない。研究代表者は、酸化ストレスによる急性腎障害に於いて尿細管細胞内レドックス制御因子Thioredoxinが細胞外の尿中に排泄され、細胞内で枯渇し、急性腎障害が起こり、逆にThioredoxinを過剰発現させたマウスでは急性腎障害が抑制されることを発見してきた。本研究では急性腎障害がThioredoxinの標的タンパク質であるADAM17やCdc25Cに及ぼす影響を調べることにより、急性腎障害の診断法と治療法を開発するための基盤病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the renal expression of TXN protein in relation to the severity of AKI and subsequent transition to CKD, we generated mouse models of mild and severe AKI. Mice with severe AKI showed prolonged depletion of TXN in renal tubular cells compared to mice with mild AKI. Furthermore, TXN depletion led to inactivation of the redox-dependent cell cycle regulator Cdc25C and arrest of the G2/M cell cycle. Compared to wild-type mice with severe AKI, depletion of TXN in the tubules of TXN transgenic mice with severe AKI was able to suppress Cdc25C inactivation, increased γH2AX, increased p53 expression, increased ATM phosphorylation, genomic instability and the AKI to CKD transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症のAKIでは尿細管内TXNの枯渇によりCdc25Cの不活化に加えてゲノム不安定性が遷延して、γH2AXが増加し、p53の発現量が増加し、ATMのリン酸化が増加し、AKIからCKDへの移行を促進することが示唆された。TXNの過剰発現はCdc25Cの不活化、ゲノム不安定性、γH2AX増加、p53の増加、ATMのリン酸化を抑制し、G2/M細胞周期停止を解除してAKIからCKDへの移行を阻止できることがわかった。TXN誘導剤はG2/M細胞周期停止を解除してAKIからCKDへの移行を阻止する新規薬剤になる可能性が示唆された。