Project/Area Number |
21K08255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Kan 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90742247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土肥 薫 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422837)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / ポドサイト / タンパク尿 / アルブミン尿 / 血尿 / ノックアウトマウス / 足突起癒合 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / CRB2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
巣状糸球体硬化症(FSGS)はステロイド抵抗性ネフローゼ症候群で特徴づけられる臨床病理学的疾患であり、大多数の患者は末期腎不全に至る。成人発症FSGSの約5-10%は約30個のポドサイト関連遺伝子が原因の遺伝性FSGSと判明している。本研究の目的は、Crb2遺伝子のFSGS発症に関する役割を、生前と生後にそれぞれポドサイト特異的にCrb2をノックアウトしたマウスモデルを作製して解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of the CRB2 gene in the development of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis was elucidated by generating podocyte-specific Crb2 knockout mice before and after birth. In the prenatal mouse model, severe albuminuria and hematuria were exhibited at 2 months of age, progression of glomerulosclerosis and interstitial fibrosis, and fusion of foot processes were observed by electron microscopy at 6 months of age, which was associated with decreased expression of various podocyte-related proteins. Cultured human CRB2 knockout podocytes were prone to apoptosis. In the postnatal mouse model, not only did it exhibit severe albuminuria and hematuria 2 months after intraperitoneal administration, but also progression of glomerulosclerosis and interstitial fibrosis, and fusion of foot processes were observed under electron microscopy at 4 months after administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巣状分節性糸球体硬化症(FSGS)は難治性疾患となることが多く、成人発症FSGSの一部はポドサイトの単一遺伝子異常が原因である遺伝性FSGSと判明している。今回の研究により、CRB2遺伝子がFSGS発症に関係するポドサイト関連遺伝子であることがマウスモデルで解明されたため、このマウスモデルを用いて新規の治療薬開発が進むと考えられる。