Elucidation of the role of epigenetics in abnormalities in NAD synthesis leading to kidney damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2022-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hasan Arif Ul  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00570368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸茂 丈史  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70265817)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAD合成 / エピジェネティクス / 急性腎障害 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 低酸素症
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(acute kidney injury:AKI)は死亡率が高いうえ、慢性腎臓病(chronic kidney disease: CKD)の原因になる。しかし、AKIの成立メカニズムには不明な部分が多く残されており、解明すれば新たな治療標的になる。最近AKIへのNAD合成系低下の関与が示され低酸素がNAD系の合成を阻害することが明らかになったが、その調節機構はいまだ不明である。申請者らはNAD合成系へのエピジェネティクス機構の関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the role of epigenetics on NAD synthesis in acute kidney injury and chronic kidney disease caused by diabetes. Single-nuclear RNA sequencing data available in public database from kidneys collected from healthy subjects and diabetic patients revealed that genes related to the NAD synthesis pathway were dysregulated in the kidneys of patients with acute kidney injury and diabetic chronic kidney disease. Using human renal epithelial cells, inhibitors of histone deacetylation and histone demethylation increased NAD production by upregulating the expression of several genes related to NAD synthesis. Furthermore, these interventions reduced the expression of markers of kidney injury. These results suggest that inhibitors of the histone system may improve kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害は死亡率が高いうえ、慢性腎臓病の原因になる。しかし、急性腎障害の成立メカニズムには不明な部分が多く残されており、解明すれば新たな治療標的になる。一方、糖尿病性腎症は慢性腎臓病の主要疾患である。近年の研究で、NADの投与により腎障害が回復することが証明されたが、その機能はまだ不明である。がんではエピジェネティクス異常を標的とした診断・治療が臨床応用されているが、生活習慣病でもエピジェネティック異常の病的意義が次第に解明され診断・治療の標的として注目されている。本研究により結果は腎障害に起きるNAD合成の異常に関わる鍵となり、エピジェネティック修飾は新たな治療方法の可能性が考えられる。