Project/Area Number |
21K08262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ネフロン / セグメント / アフリカツメガエル / 腎臓 / 発生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓は体液量の調節を行う重要な臓器であり、この調節は腎臓の構成単位であるネフロンが担っている。ネフロンの成熟過程におけるセグメント化の仕組みは、未だ不明な点が多く、それを制御する分子も同定されていない。 本研究では、アフリカツメガエル幼生が持つ腎臓の特徴を活かして、ネフロンのセグメント化に必須な分子を同定することを目的とする。未分化ネフロンと分化ネフロンにおける発現遺伝子の違いに着目し、セグメント化に関わると考えられる候補遺伝子に対して機能解析を行う。得られた知見を哺乳類に還元するために、マウスの相同遺伝子についても発現解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to identify genes involved in nephron segmentation in kidney development. Xenopus laevis, African clawed frog, was used as a model animal. To obtain cells on segmentation process, animal cap cells were cultured in the media including activin A and retinoic acid for 5-53.5 hours. To confirm kidney induction in animal cap cells, quantitative RT-PCR was performed on known markers of nephron segment, proximal, intermediate, distal and connecting tubule. Using these cells, RNA sequencing was carried out to analyze gene expression in the various process of segment differentiation. Transcriptional factors and growth factors of 19,680 genes were screened based on Xenbase, Xenopus laevis database, to refer to expression domain of these genes. Finally, 12 genes were picked up as a candidate gene to induce segmentation of developing nephrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎ネフロンの発生過程は、その構造的複雑さから解析が進んでいなかった。本研究では、構造が簡素なアフリカツメガエルのネフロンをモデルとして用いることで解析を容易にし、その知見がヒトをはじめとする哺乳類にも活かせることで、研究を促進する一助になったといえる。また、ネフロンの発生過程が明らかになれば、腎低形成や異形成に対する解明が進み、ネフロン発生期における疾患の原因究明にも役立つと考えられる。