Development of vaccine against chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Azegami Tatsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60573376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ワクチン / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アンメット・メディカル・ニーズの高い慢性腎臓病(CKD)を予防・治療するために、腎線維化形成に深く関与する結合組織成長因子(CTGF)を標的とした治療ワクチンの開発を試み、CKDに対して新たな治療戦略を提供することである。アデニン誘発型慢性腎不全マウスおよび腎間質線維化モデル(片側尿管結紮)マウスを用いて、CKDに対する抗CTGFワクチンの治療効果を多角的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a therapeutic vaccine targeting connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) to prevent and treat chronic kidney disease (CKD) with high unmet medical needs, thereby providing a novel treatment strategy for CKD. Short peptide sequences suitable for vaccine antigens were identified from the amino acid sequence of CTGF, and a vaccine antigen was created. After evaluating the optimal immunization protocol, the therapeutic effect of the anti-CTGF vaccine on CKD was comprehensively examined using adenine-induced CKD model mice and renal interstitial fibrosis model mice (unilateral ureteral obstruction). These experiments revealed the inhibitory effect of the anti-CTGF vaccine on renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CTGFの作用を抑制することで、マウスの腎線維化の進行を遅らせることが、2つの疾患モデルにて明確に示され、今後の創薬の進展につながる可能性がある。また、慢性疾患に対する治療モダリティとして、「ワクチン」を利用したことは、少ない投薬回数で長期間にわたる治療効果の持続が期待されるため、服薬アドヒアランスや医療費抑制の観点からも望ましい。このような新規の取り組みは、これまで治療選択肢の少なかった慢性腎臓病領域において、新たに一石を投じるものと期待される。