Prevention and treatment of chronic kidney diseases by nicotinmaide, development of novel drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40588456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵美子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20466543)
堰本 晃代  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 分野研究員 (40781745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニコチンアミド / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨ミネラル代謝異常 / ネフローゼ症候群 / アドリアマイシン / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / IgA腎症 / 蛋白尿
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓は血液を濾過して老廃物を尿中に排泄し、血液のナトリウム、カリウム、水分量などを調節し、また、血液が酸性にならないようにしている。血液の濾過は糸球体という部位で、その他の機能は尿細管という部位で行われる。糸球体の上皮細胞の障害があるとネフローゼ症候群のように尿中にタンパク質が漏れ出てくる。尿細管細胞や糸球体上皮細胞の障害が進行すると腎不全となり、血液透析や腎臓移植が必要となる。本研究ではビタミンB3であるニコチンアミドが尿細管や糸球体の上皮細胞に作用して、腎不全になることを予防・治療できるか明らかにする。また、ニコチンアミドの他に腎臓を保護する新しい治療薬開発の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney is composed of glomeruli and renal tubules. Blood is filtered in glomeruli, and the composition of the filtrate is controlled in renal tubules to keep homeostasis of the body fluid. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a disease affecting an entire nation, and one in eight adults suffers from it. CKD keeps progressing, and no fundamental treatment is established. Vitamin B3 nicotinamide prevented development and progression of adenine-induced CKD. But once it is established, nicotinamide did not reverse it. Moreover, different from what we expected nicotinamide made bones more fragile. Another CKD model we used is developed by an anti-cancer agent adriamycin. This model has a problem in the glomerular epithelial cells called podocytes, and causes severe proteinuria and CKD. Nicotinamide was very effective for preventing podocyte abnormality and glomerular sclerosis. Nicotinamide also slowed down the progression of IgA nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は、進行性で腎不全となりうる疾患で、血液透析や腎移植などが必要となることがある。現在、慢性腎臓病を回復させることはできず、その進行を抑制し、心血管疾患の発症を避けることが治療目標である。慢性腎臓病のなかにはネフローゼ症候群やIgA腎症のようにステロイドや免疫抑制剤が治療に用いられるのが多くその副作用が問題なっている。ニコチンアミドでこれらの疾患を予防・治療することができれば、ステロイドや免疫抑制剤が不要になる可能性がある。少なくとも、ニコチンアミドをステロイドや免疫抑制剤と併用することによって、これらの副作用を軽減することが可能になると期待され、慢性腎臓病治療法の大きな進歩となる。