Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of urinary microRNA expression and its clinical implementation as a biomarker for renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Konta Tsuneo  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、腎病変と尿microRNA発現の関連、尿microRNA発現への遺伝素因と環境因子の影響、尿microRNAと腎・生命予後の関連を明らかにし、尿microRNAの新規バイオマーカーとしての有用性を検討することである。ヒト腎生検症例、動物モデル、地域住民・腎疾患患者コホートのサンプルを用いて検討する。本研究成果は、尿microRNAの腎・心血管系の非侵襲的な新規バイオマーカーとして幅広い疾患への臨床実装と新たな創薬ターゲットの可能性につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in situ hybridization and microarray analyses were performed on urine and renal biopsy tissue samples from a total of 200 subjects, including healthy subjects and patients with renal disease, to investigate the correlation between microRNA expression in renal tissue and urine and the association between urinary microRNAs and renal prognosis. The results showed that several types of urinary microRNA (especially miR-5195) expression correlated with renal tissue lesions, rate of renal function decline, and response to treatment, indicating that they could be used as novel biomarkers of renal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
microRNAは様々な疾患の病変形成に関与しているが、腎障害のバイオマーカーとして、実臨床に有用か不明であった。今回の検討結果から、ある種類の尿中microRNA発現は、腎組織病変、腎機能低下速度、治療反応性と相関しており、腎疾患の新規バイオマーカーとして利用できる可能性が示された。しかし、尿中microRNA は抽出・測定が簡便でない、基準となるmicroRNAがなく定量法が確立されていない、などの課題がある。そのため、尿中microRNAの実臨床への社会実装には、症例を集積し、これらの課題を克服する必要があると考えられた。