Role of complement alternative pathway in lupus nephritis and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hangsoo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (40745238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 正司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20303638)
鈴木 康弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20584676)
石本 卓嗣  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00534835)
福井 聡介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90896060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsループス腎炎 / 補体副経路 / 補体制御因子 / SLE / 抗補体薬
Outline of Research at the Start
ループス腎炎は全身性エリテマトーデスに伴う主要な臓器障害で、近年の免疫抑制療法によっても未だ多数の患者が末期腎不全に陥っている。自然免疫の一部である補体はループス腎炎の病態に深く関わっており、新たな治療標的になると期待されている。本研究では、ループス腎炎における補体(副経路)の病態への関わりを、活性系の抑制および制御系の増強の二つのアプローチで解明し、新たな治療法の提示を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complement system is deeply involved in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and lupus nephritis, that is expected to become a new therapeutic target.
In this study, we investigated how each factor is involved in the pathogenesis of SLE/ lupus nephritis in spontaneous and drug-induced lupus nephritis mouse models using drugs that are long-term inhibitors of factor B, an activator of the complement alternative pathway, and loss-of-function genetically engineered mice for factor H, a regulator of the same pathway. The results to date have shown that the inhibition of factor B and the inhibition of factor B are related to the pathogenesis of lupus nephritis. Results to date show a trend toward worsening of SLE/ lupus nephritis with factor B inhibition and loss of factor H function. These results suggest that targeted complement factors and timing of treatment are important for intervention of the complement alternative pathway in SLE/ lupus nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ループス腎炎に対して様々な治療薬が用いられているが、腎不全を回避出来ない患者を認める。自然免疫の一部である補体系は全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)との関連が以前から報告され、今日の抗補体薬の開発により、新たな治療標的として注目されている。
抗補体薬をSLE/ループス腎炎に対して使用する際に問題となるのは、標的とする補体系のタンパクによっては病態を悪化させる可能性があるということである。本研究では補体の副経路に焦点をあて、その活性系の抑制は病態を悪化させ、一方で制御系の増強によって病態を改善させる方向に働くことを示唆する結果がマウスモデルで得られる可能性があり、臨床的に意義がある。