Project/Area Number |
21K08277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaimori Jun-Ya 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70527697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪阪 善隆 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
坂口 悠介 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80756817)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 低Mg血症 / 低K血症 / 遺伝性高血圧症 / ANK3 / Kv1.1 / EnaC / 高血圧症 / 低カリウム血症 / 低マグネシウム血症 / ankyrin-3 / Enac / 高血圧 / Ankyrin 3 / 遺伝性疾患 / ankyrin |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓内科外来患者から見出した、低マグネシウム血症、低カリウム血症を伴う遺伝性高家圧症の原因遺伝子ankyrin3の異常を研究の発端として、本疾患の分子生物学的病態メカニズムの解明及び生体内のマグネシウム調節の生理について新たな知見を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In in vitro analysis, the enhancement of variant ANK3 protein was confirmed. This is partly because the association between ANK3 and its E3ligase, CDC20 is compromised leading to the variant ANK3 protein stabilization. In patch clamp experiments, variant ANK3 protein suppressed K channel current more than wild type ANK3. Furthermore, variant ANK3 knock-in mice demonstrated almost the same phenotypes of the patients. These data positively suggested that this variant ANK3 caused familial hypertension with electrolyte abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、日本から全く新しい電解質異常を伴う遺伝性高血圧症の発見に寄与する可能性があり、この疾患の病態生理学的な解析の結果が、高血圧症の新しいメカニズムを提示し、電解質研究を伴う腎臓研究、高血圧研究に新たな病態の考え方を提示する可能性がある。すなわち、今まで本態性高血圧症としてひとくくりに診断されていた一病態が、二次性高血圧症として再分類される可能性がある。一方で、生体の維持に重要な働きを有する、Mgイオンの恒常性維持の新たなメカニズムを提示できる可能性もある。