Regulation in affinity of Fc receptor by sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Koshu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (60749125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平橋 淳一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70296573)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFc受容体 / Fcγ受容体IIA / 好中球 / STIM1 / Lyn / SHP-1 / PKCδ / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素種 / 腎障害 / 自己免疫性疾患 / スフィンゴリン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の骨子は、自己免疫性疾患を主とした腎臓疾患において好中球と免疫複合体の相互作用と腎浸潤・障害の詳細なメカニズムを明らかにしていく事である。これまでに報告されている論文を根拠に仮説を立て、主に細胞実験・動物実験により検証する。健常者の検体を研究に用いる場合倫理的配慮を最優先とし、また動物実験においては慶應義塾大学動物実験倫理規約に基づき3R (Refinement, Reduction, Replacement)の原則に準拠する。研究結果は論文や学会、特に世界的な科学誌への投稿を目標とし、積極的に発表することで社会に幅広く公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactosylceramide, one of shingolipids, and its ligand β-glucan activates intracellular phosphorylation pathway including Lyn kinase and SHP-1. Downstream target of this pathway was ITAM of FcγRIIA, and could relate to ROS generation system such as NADPH oxidase or PKCδ. Attachment of immune complex and FcγRIIA was dependent on STIM1 or PKCδ. And neutrophil's effector function of FcγRIIA was regulated by STIM1 or PKCδ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではβ-glucan/LacCer/Lyn/SHP-1という一連の経路について、そのメカニズムとしてFcγ受容体IIAのITAMのリン酸化の関与や重要な分子STIM1やPKCδの関わりを示した。その意義はこの経路が発症に関わるとされている疾患群、例えばループス腎炎などの自己免疫性腎炎に対する、腎臓機能の保護、生命予後の改善のための創薬対象の探索に役立つという意義がある。