Elucidation of the mechanism of systemic production of aberrantly-glycosylated IgA1 related to the abnormal mucosal immune response in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sat Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50621942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468572)
鈴木 祐介  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70372935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / BAFF / APRIL / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 粘膜免疫異常
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、IgA腎症における骨髄や全身のリンパ組織に展開している責任細胞の生存・糖鎖異常IgA1産生の機序を解明するため、IgA腎症自然発症モデルであるgddYマウスを用いた骨髄や脾臓、他のリンパ組織の細胞でのBAFF/APRILの発現の有無、そしてBAFF/APRILが細胞自体の生存維持と糖鎖異常IgA1産生を惹起することの証明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of survival of mucosal lymphocytes, which are responsible for the production of aberrantly-glycosylated IgA1 in bone marrow and lymphoid tissues throughout the body in IgA nephropathy, we examined it using a murine model. First, we attempted to selectively extract J-chain mRNA-positive mucosal IgA-positive plasma cells (IgA+PCs) from mice's bone marrow, spleen, and lymph nodes, but extraction was unsuccessful. We also tried to analyze the characteristics of J-chain positive IgA+PCs in each tissue by staining using anti-BAFF/anti-APRIL antibodies but could not establish staining conditions. Throughout the study, we could not establish a method for extracting IgA-positive PCs from each mouse tissue, making it difficult to do further detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症の病態には、粘膜の免疫異常応答による糖鎖異常IgA産生が関与していると考えられており、本邦においては治療の一環として扁桃摘出術が行われている。また、これまでの基礎研究から、B細胞生存に関与するAPRILやBAFFといった因子についてもIgA腎症の病態に関与することが示唆されており、抗APRIL抗体などの臨床試験も実施されている。しかしながら、糖鎖異常IgAを産生する粘膜型免疫細胞がどのように全身に展開しているかは明らかでなく、本研究ではその解明を試みた。本研究ではリンパ組織から粘膜型免疫細胞を抽出する手法を確立できなかったため、今後のさらなる検証が必要であると考えられる。