Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of IgA nephropathy by MHC class II gene polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60722759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468572)
鈴木 祐介  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70372935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / MHC classⅡ / 糖鎖異常IgA / IgA型自己抗体 / TLR9 / 自己抗体 / MHC class2 / 遺伝子多型 / ddYマウス / gddYマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
IgA 腎症は、世界で最も罹患数の多い原発性糸球体腎炎であるが、現在でも病態には未解明の点が多い。近年の全ゲノム関連解析において、主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 classⅡ領域の遺伝子多型が、本疾患の発症と強く関連することが明らかにされている。本研究では、IgA腎症自然発症モデルマウスとして確立されているddYマウスを用いて主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 classⅡの病態における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the involvement of MHC class II gene polymorphisms in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy (IgAN), we used ddY mice, a spontaneous model of IgAN. DdY mice can be divided into three categories according to MHC class II haplotypes. Phenotypic differences between haplotypes were evaluated, however, no differences in IgA deposition on glomeruli or phenotype were observed. In addition, although galactose-deficient IgA and autoantibodies against renal mesangial proteins, which have been suggested to be pathogenic in IgAN, were also examined, there are question whether galactose-deficient IgA or autoantibodies were pathogenic in IgAN could not be identified. Thus, we were unable to determine the association of MHC class II with the development of IgAN in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムワイド関連解析により、IgA腎症におけるMHC classⅡ遺伝子変異と病態の関与が示唆されている。ddYマウスのMHC classⅡのハプロタイプが3つに分類できること、さらにddYマウスの発症様式が週齢に応じて3つに分類できることから、病態とMHC classⅡに着目して検討をおこなった。本研究ではこれらの関連を明らかにすることはできなかったが、IgA腎症の動物モデルを用いて検証した研究というのは皆無あり、今後のIgA腎症のMHC classⅡの遺伝子多型による研究において新たな知見を与えうると考える。