Elucidation of the role of cysteinyl leukotriene receptor1 on advanced diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Munehiro Kitada  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40434469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古家 大祐  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70242980)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病関連腎臓病 / システイニル ロイコトリエン受容体1 / プランルカスト / 炎症 / 尿細管間質障害 / オートファジー / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 腎尿細管間質 / システイニルロイコトリエン受容体1
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病において腎機能低下が速く進行性に経過する患者は,末期腎不全への進展リスクが高いため,その病態解明と新規治療法の開発は急務である.代表者らは,これまでに2型糖尿病/肥満ラットの腎では高度な炎症と尿細管間質障害を認めることを報告してきた.またDNA アレイ解析の結果,非糖尿病ラットと比較して,糖尿病ラット腎では,システイニルロイコトリエン受容体1(CysLTR1)を含む炎症関連遺伝子の発現増加を認めるため,炎症が進行性の腎障害に密接に関与していると考えた.本研究では,CysLTR1に着目し,糖尿病腎の炎症の病態形成と腎病変の進展におけるCysLTR1の果たす役割を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the advanced renal lesions in type 2 diabetic/obese rats and in the experiments using cultured human proximal tubule cells, it was suggested that pranlukast may improve inflammation and exert a renal protective effects by restoring alteration of nutrients sensing signaling pathway including decreased AMPK activity and increased mTORC1 activity, and its related decrease in autophagy, which is observed in diabetic renal proximal tubule cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病関連腎臓病(DKD)における尿細管間質の慢性炎症は, 腎機能低下の進展に対する病態形成に重要である. したがって, 慢性炎症の制御が, DKDからの末期腎不全への進展抑制に対するアンメット・ニーズを満たす治療に繋がる可能性がある. 本研究では, 現在, 気管支喘息に対する治療薬をして用いられているプランルカストが進行したDKDにおける炎症を改善する可能性を見出したため, 同薬剤のDKD治療薬としての, ドラッグ リポジショニングとしての可能性を示すものである.