Novel therapy using human iPS cell-derived endocrine cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Hirofumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / エリスロポエチン / 副甲状腺 / 細胞療法 / 腎性貧血 / CKD-MBD / 内分泌細胞 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 内分泌学
Outline of Research at the Start
腎性貧血などの内分泌不全に対して、内分泌ホルモンの補充が行われ機能が代償されている。しかしながら現在の補充療法にも問題点があり、安価で生理的な内分泌疾患の治療法が望まれている。本研究はヒトiPS細胞由来内分泌細胞を用いて、内分泌ホルモン産生・分泌機構の解明と、これを利用した新規治療法の開発を目的とする。さらにはヒトiPS細胞由来内分泌細胞を生体に移植することによって、内分泌疾患の生理的治療を行う細胞療法の開発を目的とする。本研究により、基礎研究においては内分泌疾患の病態や機序が解明され、臨床においては、新規内分泌疾患治療薬の開発や薬効評価、細胞移植を含む内分泌疾患再生治療が提供される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocrine cells, such as erythropoietin-producing cells and parathyroid cells, were generated from human iPS cells. The differentiation induction method was improved to induce endocrine cells with high efficiency. We generated iPS cells expressing markers of the produced endocrine hormones and applied for a patent. These cells were transplanted into originally developed endocrine-deficient mouse models, and endocrine hormone production was detected in vitro to elucidate the pathophysiology of the disease. There are a number of patients in need of endocrine replacement therapy, and human iPS cell-derived endocrine cells can provide completely novel cellular therapies and drug development. The research results are not only useful for future basic research but also very promising for the development of endocrine hormone replacement therapy and new drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞を用いた再生医療の試みがなされているが、エリスロポエチン産生細胞や副甲状腺に関しては報告がほとんど存在せず、本研究は全く新規で独自のものである。本研究成果は、内分泌疾患治療に対する安価でより生理的な管理を可能とする医療技術の向上に加え、新規治療法の開発による本邦の医薬産業界の活性化をもたらすものである。患者自身の体細胞から樹立され、ほぼ無限に増殖する能力を有する多能性幹細胞であるiPS細胞を用いることで、免疫抑制の必要ない内分泌細胞を大量に作製することも可能であり、今後も需要の増す内分泌疾患治療に対して有効な手段になりうる。