Pathology and clinical profile of atopic dermatitis associated with CARD11 mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masako  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院助教 (60881521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 博満  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCARD11 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / CARD11遺伝子変異 / 免疫異常 / CBM複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年欧米の重症アトピー性皮膚炎を呈する家系においてCARD11遺伝子の変異が同定された。CARD11はリンパ球機能の調節に関わる蛋白であるが、マウスではCARD11の構成するCBM複合体の機能異常がアレルギーの発症に関与することが示されている。本研究では、日本人アトピー性皮膚炎患者集団におけるCARD11遺伝子変異の保有率およびバリアント様式の調査を行う。さらに、CARD11変異保有者のリンパ球解析および、バリアント毎の変異体を作製しリンパ球機能の解析を行うことで、アトピー性皮膚炎の病態をCBM複合体によるリンパ球機能の調節障害の観点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed the prevalence and variant patterns of CARD11 gene variants in a population of Japanese patients with atopic dermatitis.
Blood samples from patients with atopic dermatitis and healthy controls were also collected to identify T cells that specifically act on mites, the major antigen of atopic dermatitis. In addition, the frequency and phenotype of mite-specific regulatory T cells (Tregs) and mite-specific effector T cells (Teffs) were examined in patients with atopic dermatitis and healthy controls to determine the balance between Tregs and Teffs acting on a single antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の発症が単一抗原に対して特異的に働くTregとTeffのバランスで規定されることがわかった。アトピー性皮膚炎の病態研究において抗原特異的T細胞に着目した研究はこれまでになく、本研究結果から、皮膚において抗原特異的にTregを誘導する様な免疫療法を開発することができれば、健常者に近いTreg優位のT細胞免疫バランスを作り出すことができ、アトピー性皮膚炎の根治的治療となり得ると期待される。