Pathogenesis Elucidation and Therapeutic Development for Autoinflammatory Diseases Accompanied by Neutrophil Abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI FUMIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60795277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPAPA症候群 / 自己炎症性疾患 / PSTPIP1 / iPS細胞 / PAMI症候群 / 好中球 / 自己炎症性疾患 / / PSTPIP1 /
Outline of Research at the Start
PAPA症候群やPAIDsにおける好中球異常と病態の進行について検討した研究は数少なく、本
質的な原因について検討した研究は数少なく、未だ未解明である。本研究では、自己
炎症性疾患において今まであまり注目されてこなかった好中球に焦点を当て、疾患特異的iPS細胞やマウスモデルを用いたPSTPIP1異常の適正な病態モデルを実現することにより、PAIDs患者で未だ原因不明な病態形成機構の新たな知見を得ることと,本疾患を通じてその病態形成機序を解明することにより、一般的な好中球異常を主体とする炎症性疾患への病態解明と治療に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAMI (PSTPIP1-associated myeloid-related proteinemia inflammatory) syndrome is a severe autoinflammatory disease characterized by progressive arthritis with neutrophil infiltration, cytopenia, and elevated serum levels of S100A8/A9 and zinc. Neutrophils and monocytes/macrophages play a major role in the progression of this disease. Using iPSC-based disease models has elucidated the molecular and cellular pathogenesis of PAMI syndrome and revealed the critical role of S100A8/A9 in its severe inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PAMI症候群特異的疾患iPSC細胞モデルにより、好中球や単球・マクロファージにおける異常の分子基盤を同定した。さらに重要なことに、PAMI症候群で表現型の異常を呈する好中球や単球・マクロファージのS100A8/9の遺伝子破壊が、分子的・細胞的異常のほとんどを逆転させたことから、当該疾患においてS100A8/9が病因の中心にあることを明らかにした。
本研究の成果により、iPSC由来の好中球および単球/マクロファージが、貪食機能障害を伴う疾患の病態を精査し、治療法を開発するための重要なツールであることを示した。