Optimizing targeted protein degradation for the therapeutic applications against melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Shigenobu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30392153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 匡毅  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / PROTAC / 標的タンパク質分解 / 抗がん剤 / Nras / ユビキチン / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / ユビキチン化 / 単鎖可変領域フラグメント / プロテインノックダウン / ナノボディ / 標的タンパク質分解誘導 / ALFAタグ / FACS解析 / 標的分子探索 / タンパク質分解誘導薬 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム分解系
Outline of Research at the Start
疾患原因である細胞内タンパク質に対する新しい創薬として標的タンパク質分解誘導薬が注目を集めている。従来の低分子化合物による標的分子の活性制御とは異なり、タンパク質そのものを減少させる化合物として開発が進められている。本研究では、より広範囲な標的分子に対する簡便な創薬技術として、標的分子の認識・結合に抗体を用いた標的タンパク質分解誘導薬の開発を目指す。悪性黒色腫(メラノーマ)をモデルケースとして、これまでに創薬が困難であった疾患の治療薬開発につながる研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of the proteolysis-targeting chimera (PROTAC) approach in achieving targeted protein degradation in melanoma cells for therapeutic applications. Given the frequent implication of Nras gene mutations in melanoma progression, targeted abrogation of mutated Nras represents a promising strategy for eradicating melanomas driven by this mutation. Here, we employed the PROTAC approach by overexpressing a fusion protein comprising a C-terminal fragment of the E3 ubiquitin ligase, SPOP, and a single-chain variable fragment (scFv) antibody against mutant Nras. We assessed the impact of this fusion protein on melanoma cells dependent on mutated Nras. Our findings suggest that this approach has significant potential to suppress melanoma growth, offering a novel therapeutic avenue against malignant melanomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米では15人に1人が生涯にわたってメラノーマを発症すると報告されている。中でも転移性のメラノーマは極めて致死率が高く、深刻な疾患である。オゾン層の破壊による紫外線被曝量の増加によって、メラノーマの生涯発症率はさらに増加することが懸念されており、一刻も早く有効な治療法が確立されることが望まれている。近年、PROTAC法とよばれる細胞内の特定のタンパク質を破壊する手法が考案され、さまざまな疾患への応用研究が進められている。本研究は、メラノーマ治療に対するPROTAC法の有効性を検討する目的で行い、メラノーマ患者の約20%で認められる変異型Nras を標的としたタンパク質分解系の有効性を示した。