Analysis of IL-36 cascade on pustular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Noriki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50378460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 聡文  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70630862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-36 / IL-36RN / HaCaT / IL36Ra / IL-36Ra / CRISPR-Cas9 / IL36RN / IL-38 / Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / 膿疱症
Outline of Research at the Start
膿疱は通常、細菌感染で生じる皮疹であるが、細菌感染がないにも関わらず膿疱が多発する疾患があり、それらは膿疱症と呼ばれている。膿疱症の原因は全く不明であったが、家族性汎発性膿疱性乾癬という疾患でインターロイキン36(IL-36)受容体阻害因子の遺伝子変異が発症に関与していることが最近判明した。しかし、IL-36が膿疱形成に関与する機序ははっきり分かっていない。そこで、ゲノム編集によりIL-36やIL-38に関連した遺伝子を編集した培養表皮角化細胞を作成し、定量的 PCR法、ウェスタンブロット、ELISA法などにより、IL-36やIL-38に関連する特異的なサイトカインやケモカインを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We looked for various conditions in which qPCR expression of IL36RN mRNA in HaCaT increased, but significant increase was not observed by the stimulation such as TNF-a+IL-17A, IL-1β, and LPS. We generated HaCaT cell line in which IL36RN gene was knocked out using lentiCRISPR v2. We stimulated the knocked out HaCaT cell with IL-1β, Dermcidin-1L, Poly(I:C), and LPS, and compared the expression of TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-8 with normal HaCaT cell, but significant difference was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養表皮角化細胞であるHaCaT細胞におけるIL-36カスケードに注目した限りにおいては、IL-36レセプターアンタゴニストであるIL36Raが TNF-α、IL-6、IL-8の産生に果たす役割は大きいとは言えない結果であった。