The elusidation of depelopment and maintenance mechanism of skin resident memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Rei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60463866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsResident memory T細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / 皮膚resident memory T細胞 / 皮膚疾患 / T細胞 / 加齢変化
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚に留まり続けるmemory T細胞が高齢者皮膚でも多様に分布し、病原体などへの応答能力を維持している。この皮膚T細胞は、血中T細胞と異なり、エネルギー代謝に糖だけでなく脂肪酸を用いることを得意としていることから、皮膚T細胞が効率よくエネルギーを得ることで皮膚での長期生存を可能とし、機能も維持できていると考えられている。本研究では、皮膚T細胞と血中T細胞のエネルギー代謝の違いを明らかにし、血中T細胞から皮膚T細胞に性質を変化させる過程、皮膚T細胞が皮膚の長期生存と機能維持を可能としている機構を、ヒト皮膚検体、血液検体、マウスモデルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the involvement of FABP4/FABP5, which show enhanced expression in skin resident memory T cells (TRM). We analyzed the mechanisms underlying the development and maintenance of TRM in human skin and murine models. In human skin, it was found that with aging, especially epidermal TRM increased in number, and expression intensity of FABP5 in both the epidermal and dermal TRM was elevated. Several TRM-related molecules were identified that correlated with the intensity of FABP5 expression and could explore cascades linking FABP5 to these molecules. In the murine model, TRM-mediated contact hypersensitivity reaction was attenuated in FABP5-deficient mice, indicating that while FABP5 does not affect the construction of TRM-like cells, it is involved in their effector function and local maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、細胞内脂肪酸キャリアタンパクであるFABP5が特にTRMのエフェクター機能、局所維持に関わることが判明し、皮膚においては外用剤による皮膚TRMのFABP5発現制御が皮膚TRMのエフェクター機能・局所維持の制御に結びつく可能性が考えられた。例えば皮膚局所感染症においては、FABP5の発現促進が、TRMのエフェクター機能促進による感染制御、局所維持による予防効果につながる可能性が期待される一方、TRMが関わる多くの臓器特異的な免疫疾患においてはFABP5の発現抑制が疾患コントロールにつながる可能性が考えられ、本研究成果の、FABP5を標的とした疾患治療への応用が期待される。